Home Study Abroad Study in USA

Study in USA

101
0

Study in USA: Studying in the United State of America is one of the most popular options for international students. America hosts many of the world’s top universities and offers a variety of study programs in different fields. According to available information, the population of international students in America is very high, and it is one of the most popular destinations for international students. According to the latest statistics, the total number of international students in the United States is more than 1.1 million, which is approximately 5.5% of the total student population.

Graduates can achieve good working conditions in the US. Still, working conditions can be affected by various factors, including the individual’s expertise and skills, field of study, level of education, work experience, local labor market, and economic conditions.

International student populationMore than 1.1 million people
The total student populationMore than 20.5 million people
population of the country332 million people
The number of universities5800
The number of ranked universities352

Benefits of studying in the USA

Studying in America is associated with unique benefits and opportunities for many students. Below are some of these benefits:

  • Quality of education: America is one of the top destinations in the world for education and has a robust and diverse education system. American universities and institutions of higher education typically have outstanding professors and state-of-the-art facilities that give students an excellent opportunity to learn better and develop their skills.
  • Variety of study programs: America is known as a study destination for various fields. From basic sciences and engineering to humanities, arts, business and health, students can choose a variety of study programs in America and focus on their specialization.
  • Research facilities: Universities and institutions of higher education in America are known as very prestigious research centres. Here, you will have excellent opportunities to participate in advanced research projects and access to advanced facilities and equipment.
  • Job opportunities: Studying in America can provide you with great job opportunities. Graduates of American universities and institutions of higher education are considered people with high education and experience in obtaining the skills needed in the labour market. Also, you can take advantage of internship programs and industry collaboration projects and gain experience in the American work environment.
  • Networking and International Interactions: Studying in the US gives you the opportunity to connect with students and professors from around the world. You can meet people from different backgrounds and cultures and strengthen your international networking. These connections can be invaluable throughout your professional and personal life.
  • Cultural experience: Living in America gives you the opportunity to experience a very diverse and dynamic culture. You will be introduced to various customs, foods, art, music, and cultural activities, which can be a fascinating experience.
  • Living facilities: Living in America provides you with high-quality living facilities, solid public services, and advanced infrastructure.

Study conditions in USA

The conditions for studying in the US may vary depending on the level of education and the type of study program you want to participate in. But in general, some of the general conditions for studying in America are:

  • Degree of education
  • Language test
  • Academic points such as GPA
  • Required documents
  • Study visa
Study suggestion:  Study in Canada

Age requirements for studying in USA

School age requirement4 to 18 years old
Bachelor’s age requirement25 years old
Master’s age requirement32 years old
Ph.D. age requirement40 years

Requirements for studying in America with a diploma

To study in America with a diploma, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Providing a minimum IELTS language score of 5/6 or equivalent
  • GPA above 16
  • Passing score in the university entrance exam (SAT)
  • Provide the required financing

American universities

American universities are very diverse, and some of them are recognized in world university rankings. However, the ranking of universities can be different depending on the ranking source, and each ranking source considers different criteria. In general, QS World University Rankings is one of the famous and well-known rankings. Below is a list of the top US universities based on the QS World University Rankings:

University nameQS rankingMajors
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)Rank 1Technical and engineering fields
Stanford UniversityRank 5Technical fields and humanities
Harvard UniversityRank 4Basic sciences-engineering-humanities-law-medicine
University of California, BerkeleyRank 10Engineering-basic sciences-humanities and art-management-law
University of California, DavisRank 118Fields of agricultural and environmental sciences – basic sciences and engineering – social and human sciences – public health and medicine – art and architecture
University of California, Los AngelesRank 29Basic sciences and engineering – social sciences and psychology – humanities and arts – public health and medicine – business and management – law fields
Princeton UniversityRank 17Humanities and arts-social sciences-basic sciences and engineering-biological sciences-law-management
University of ChicagoRank 11Computer science, economic science, social science, biological science
University of PennsylvaniaRank 12Engineering fields – basic science fields – social and human sciences fields – medical and health fields
Yale UniversityRank 16Social and human sciences fields – art and literature fields – basic science and engineering fields – law fields

Fields of study in USA

In America, there are many courses in prestigious and famous universities and institutions of higher education. These fields can generally be divided into different categories, but below, we mention some popular and top fields in America:

1. Engineering disciplines: including disciplines such as computer engineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, industrial engineering, chemical engineering, material engineering, etc.

2. Computer science and information technology: including fields such as computer science, data analysis, artificial intelligence, cyber security, software design and development.

3. Medical sciences: including medicine, dentistry, nursing, physiotherapy, public health and health management.

4. Economic sciences and management: including the fields of business management, financial management, international business, economics, accounting and human resource management.

5. Humanities and social sciences: including psychology, social sciences, international relations, public policy, sociology and linguistics.

6. Art disciplines: including visual arts, interior design, music, theatre, media and filmmaking.

7. Basic science and mathematics: including physics, chemistry, biology, mathematics and statistics.

8. Law and social sciences, including law, international relations, criminology, political science, and behavioural science.

rankField of StudyMajor popularity (number of students)Popularity percentage
1Business387,85119.0%
2Health257, 28212.6%
3Social sciences and history161,1647.9%
4Engineering128,3326.3%
5Biological sciences and biomedicine126,5906.2%
6Psychology119,9685.9%
7Computer and information science97,0474.8%
8Visual and performing arts92,3324.5%
9Communication and Journalism91,7524.5%
10Education85,0574.2%
11The sum of all fields2,038,431100.0%

Tests required for admission to study in USA

Title of examShort descriptionMinimum passing score
TOEFLValid English language test with a score range between 65 and 85 for internet-based tests. A minimum score of 20 in each section is recommended for Ph.D.65 (certain programs may require a higher score)
IELTSEnglish global test.6.5 to 9
PTEAdmission test with a minimum required score of 70 in the United States. Depending on the level of the course, it may be higher than 80.70
DuolingoA tool to improve English language skills with a listening test and various exercises.The required score has not been determined
SATTest for applying to undergraduate courses with a minimum score of 1300. In some universities, a score of 1520 is also required.1300 (according to the university)
GREEntrance exam for MS and Ph.D. with a minimum score of usually 320.320
LSATThe test to enter law school with an acceptable average score of 150.150 (in some colleges, a higher score is required)
MCATExam to enter medical schools with minimum score usually 510.510 (top universities may ask for a higher score)
GMATBusiness management test with minimum score usually 700.700 (a higher score is required in some universities)
DATDentistry admission test with a minimum score usually between 12-28.12-28
OATOptometry test for optometry schools with a minimum score of about 310.310

The cost of studying in USA

The cost of studying in the United States depends on several factors, including the desired university, the type of study program (bachelor’s, master’s, doctorate, etc.), the approximate status of the student’s academic and geographic status (domestic or international student), and the economic level of the geographic area where the university is located. It is located in

Study suggestion:  Study in Germany - full guides
UniversityAnnual tuition
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)$57,590
Harvard University$52,659
Princeton University$57,410
University of Pennsylvania$56,212

Levels of study in USA

The possibility of studying in USA is available for students at different levels. In the following section, we will examine the age requirements, tuition fees, and language documents required for each of the various levels of study.

Undergraduate studies in USA

To study for a bachelor’s degree in USA, you must first choose the university where you want to study. Keep in mind that each university may have its requirements and processes. Check what documents and requirements the university you are looking for needs to accept international students. These conditions may include course grades, standardized tests (such as TOEFL or IELTS), letters of recommendation, English essays, and other documents. Some universities may require you to take a language test such as TOEFL or IELTS to show your level of English. Therefore, consider registering for this exam and preparing correctly for it.

After addressing the language and other requirements, you must apply online for admission to your desired university. This stage includes completing the application forms, sending academic documents and paying the application fee.

Language certificate requiredAge condition
  IELTS 6 to 5.6 TOEFL minimum 80  25 years
UniversityAnnual tuition
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)$57,590
(Stanford University)$57,693
(Harvard University)$52,659
(California Institute of Technology (Caltech))$58,479
(University of Chicago)$61,179
(University of Pennsylvania)$56,212
(Princeton University)$57,410

Master’s degree studies in USA

To study for a master’s degree, you must first research and identify the universities that offer the master’s programs you want. Check if the university you are looking for offers master’s programs in your speciality and if the conditions and requirements are compatible with what you are looking for. Check what conditions and requirements the university of your choice has for accepting international students in the master’s degree. These requirements can include course grades, standardized tests (such as GRE or GMAT), letters of recommendation, work and research history, English essays, and other documents. Some universities may require you to take a standardized test, such as the GRE (for science and engineering majors) or the GMAT (for management and business majors). 

Therefore, proper planning must be considered to prepare and participate in these exams. After addressing the required requirements and tests, you must apply online for admission to the university of your choice. This stage also includes completing the application forms, sending academic documents and paying the application fee.

Study suggestion:  Study in Italy
Language certificate requiredAge condition
The required score for the master’s degree in the TOEFL test is 80-100 and the GRE test score is at least 300.32 years old
UniversityAnnual tuition
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)$48,690
(Stanford University)$36,720 to $76,950
(Harvard University)$52,456 to $59,968
(California Institute of Technology (Caltech))$58,479
(University of Chicago)37683 dollars
(University of Pennsylvania)$34,888 to $57,436
(Princeton University)$57,410

Doctoral studies in USA

To study for a doctorate in America, you must successfully pass all the stages from admission to obtaining a doctorate. Below, we will review the general conditions and procedures for studying for a doctorate in the United States.

Some doctoral programs in the US require at least a master’s degree, while others accept applicants with a bachelor’s degree. Some postgraduate programs require passing standardized tests such as the GRE (general and specialized) or other tests such as the GMAT (for management programs). Standardized tests may be required for admission to the Ph.D. Also, some programs may require an English language test, such as TOEFL or IELTS, for international students. 

To be admitted to the doctorate, you must submit academic degrees (bachelor’s, master’s), educational and professional resumes, letters of recommendation, scientific articles (optional) and motivation letters (Statement of Purpose). These documents are used to evaluate your abilities and commitment to your research and academic path.

Language certificate requiredAge condition
TOEFL test 80-100 IELTS: 5/6 to 740 years old
UniversityAnnual tuition
(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)$48,690
(Stanford University)$36,720 to $76,950
(Harvard University)$52,456 to $59,968
(California Institute of Technology (Caltech))$58,479
(University of Chicago)37683 dollars
(University of Pennsylvania)$34,888 to $57,436
(Princeton University)$57,410

Studying in American colleges

Studying in American colleges is attractive to many domestic and foreign students. Colleges in America are post-secondary educational institutions and are usually short-term courses. Here are some key points about studying in American colleges:

  • Types of colleges: In America, there are two-year colleges (Community Colleges) and four-year colleges (Four-year Colleges/Universities). Two-year colleges generally offer short-term programs, and upon completion, students can transfer to four-year universities. Four-year colleges usually offer bachelor’s and master’s degree programs.
  • Fields of study: Colleges in America cover a variety of fields, including humanities, basic sciences, social sciences, arts, engineering, medical sciences, etc. Each college may specialize in certain majors, so before choosing a college, you should check if the major you are interested in is offered at that college.
Language certificate requiredAge condition
CollegesAverage tuition
Williams College Williams College$61,770
Amherst College Amherst College$64,100
Pomona College Pomona College$59,238
Swarthmore College Swarthmore College$59,238
Wellesley College Wellesley College$61,920

Studying medicine in USA

To start studying medicine in America, you need to get a bachelor’s degree (usually in fields related to primary and biological sciences). Some universities may require a bachelor’s degree in fields such as biology, chemistry, medical science, etc., for admission to a medical program.

  • MCAT test: The MCAT test (Medical College Admission Test) is one of the essential steps for admission to a medical program in America. This test evaluates your analytical, clinical and scientific thinking skills. A good score on the MCAT can increase your chances of getting into medical school.
  • Medical Programs: After you score well on the MCAT, you can look into medical programs. In America, medical programs are offered under the supervision of the American Medical Association (AMA) and the National Medical Programs Committee (AAMC). Medical programs include Doctor of Medicine (MD) and Doctor of Dentistry (DDS or DMD) programs.
  • Application for admission: To be admitted to medical programs, you must submit your application. In this application, you must provide personal information, letters of recommendation, academic and professional resume, statement of purpose, MCAT test scores and other required documents. Also, some universities may conduct a personal interview for further evaluation.
  • Admission and selection: After sending the admission application, the universities announce the admission results. You have to decide between the admission offers you receive and choose the university you want to study at. Some universities may require other steps, such as a personal interview or additional tests.
Language certificate requiredAge condition
TOEFL test: 90-100 IELTS: 5/6-7 MCAT test: 500 and aboveIt is different for each university.
Medical universitiesAverage tuition
Stanford University$69,239
Harvard University$70,709
University of Florida$51,413
University of Maryland$76,445
University of Oklahoma$68,460
University of Texas$42,349
Michigan State University$60,000

Free medical education in USA

In the US, free medical education is generally non-existent. The majority of medical students in the US pay their own tuition, loans, and grants. The cost of studying in American medical universities is usually very high. However, some universities and programs can provide different financial facilities to students. Some of these facilities include student loans, scholarships, and financial aid programs and grants. These financial resources can help students cover part of their education costs, but in general, they do not cover all costs.

Application procedures for American universities

Applying procedures for American universities may differ between different higher education institutions, but in general, the general procedures for applying to American universities are:

1. Choosing universities: First, you have to choose the universities you want to study in. Examining study programs, university rankings, and grade point averages required for admission can help you at this stage.

2. Required tests: Many American universities require standardized tests such as the SAT or ACT for undergraduate students and the GRE or GMAT for graduate and doctoral students to accept international students. You must register for the required tests and get the required score.

3. Preparation of documents: To apply to American universities, you need to prepare documents such as a resume, translation of academic degrees, letters of recommendation, essays, or portfolio. Also, some universities may specify specific sample letters of recommendation that you should request from people who know you well.

4. Apply to universities: You must fill out the online application for your desired universities. This stage includes personal information, educational history, work experience, academic goals, recommendation letters, and other required information.

Registration fee (application fee)50 to 250 USD
GRE and GMAT$205
The cost of document translationIt varies according to the institution.
The cost of a language certificateAbout 210
Visa feesAbout $160

Equivalence of academic degrees in America

Equivalence of educational qualifications in the US means converting a foreign educational qualification into an equivalent qualification in the American educational system. This process is carried out in order to evaluate and determine the degree of conformity of foreign educational qualifications with educational qualifications in America. In America, various institutions assess and equate educational qualifications. These institutions generally evaluate qualifications using information related to the name of the university, field of study, number of credits, grades, and other details.

Well-known institutions such as the International Educational Services Center (Educational Credential Evaluators – ECE), the World Education Services – WES, and the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services – NACES are among the institutions that America operates. To equate your educational qualifications in America, you usually have to translate your educational qualifications into English and submit them to one of these institutions along with your original documents. They then carry out the equivalency and prepare a report that includes details about your degree, its equivalent in the US education system, and recommendations for US universities.

Minimum grade point average to study in America

The minimum GPA required to study in the US may vary depending on the university, study program, and level of study. Each university can consider its conditions and requirements. Usually, a GPA of 3.5 or higher is required for top educational institutions. For master’s and doctoral studies, the minimum GPA is generally considered equal to 3.

Studying in America without a language degree

In America, some universities provide students with the opportunity to study without a language degree. For example, the State University of New York does not require students to take the IELTS test. These universities usually introduce an alternative test for the language degree.

The most accessible universities in America for admission

Some American universities have high acceptance rates. These universities are usually introduced as convenient universities for admission. For example, the University of Southern Mississippi, with a 98% acceptance rate, Western Kentucky University, with a 95% acceptance rate, and the University of Notre Dame de Namur, with a 94% acceptance rate, are easy universities for admission.

Frequent Ask Question – Study in USA

1- Is studying in America free?

Studying in America is generally paid. Most universities and institutions of higher education in the United States charge tuition fees to students. For example, one of these costs is university tuition.

2 – Is there an age limit for studying in America?

In most cases, there is no age limit for studying in America. However, to enter universities and institutions of higher education in America, having age requirements is considered a privilege.

3 – What is the average cost of studying in America?

The average cost of education is about 40 thousand dollars.

4 – Can students work while studying in America?

Except for the first year of study, when the student cannot work outside the university, it is possible to work with permission from the university.