Home Study Abroad Study in Canada

Study in Canada

131
0

Study in Canada: Canada is one of the most advanced countries in the world, and it has become an attractive study destination for international students due to having the best universities. With more than 900,000 international students, this country ranks third after the United States and England, while it ranks first in the world in terms of the ratio of international students to local students.

The average cost of studying in Canada is 23,000 Canadian dollars, which is much more affordable than in countries like Australia, America, or England. In addition, this country, with the third rank in the social welfare index, has made many students choose Canada to live after their studies. Hiring work during and after studies gives students the opportunity to obtain permanent residence in Canada by gaining work experience and becoming citizens of this country after some time.

Number of studentsPercentage of international studentsSocial welfare indexTuitionRenting work during and after studying
More than 900 thousand peoplenearly 24 percentThird in the world23 thousand dollars annuallyhas it

The province of Ontario has the most applicants for immigrating to Canada through education, so last year, more than 51% of international students chose this province to continue their studies. After that, the provinces of British Columbia, with 20 percent, and Quebec and Alberta, with 12 and 5 percent, are in the following ranks.

With the introduction of new rules by the Canadian government to organize the number of international students and the quotas of the provinces, the conditions for applying to study in these provinces will be more complicated than before.

Number of international students in Canada from 2000-2022

Contents

Number of international students in Canada from each country

In the following, a study permit is the same as a study visa.

New study Policy in the Canadian immigration program until the end of 2024

Due to the unprecedented increase in the number of international students and the creation of inflation in this country, especially in the field of housing, as well as the rise of left-wing people in the federal government, the Canadian government has started to establish new laws regarding international students, which to a large extent Limits study in Canada. These rules are:

36% reduction in student admissions in 2024 compared to 2023

In this new decision, Canada will attract 360,000 international students in 2024, which will result in a relatively significant decrease compared to last year.

Establishment of admission capacity for each province according to the population of the province

From January 22, 2024, in addition to admission from universities, students must also receive an attestation letter from the respective province. This action causes the provinces that have grown increasingly in attracting international students to manage problems such as services and inflation. Students from provinces like Ontario and British Columbia will have a more challenging time getting accepted.

You have said that there is no need for a provincial certificate for master’s and doctorate degrees.

Establishing new laws regarding work permits after graduation

As of September 1, 2024, students at private colleges in Canada will no longer receive post-graduation work permits. The Canadian government has mentioned this possibility as an immigration loophole that has caused an excessive increase in the number of immigrants.

In addition, the work permits of senior students have increased to 3 years. According to the previous law, senior students received work permits for the duration of their studies, which made the process of obtaining their residency difficult.

Work permit for study companion

From now on, work permits for spouses will be given only for master’s and doctoral degrees. All other courses, including bachelor’s and college, will not be included in this plan.

In a way, the new laws will significantly benefit senior and Ph.D. students and make the conditions difficult for people who intend to study at the undergraduate and college levels.

Study permit fee and review time

Study permit will take more than 9 weeks. Of course, this time will be calculated after completing all documents, including biometrics.

The study permit review fee will also be 150 Canadian dollars.

The time and cost of examining the study permit depends on the university admission. In fact, university admission and a provincial certificate are prerequisites for applying for a study permit.

Study suggestion:  Study in USA

Study conditions in Canada

Requirements for a permit to immigrate to Canada through education:

  • Choosing one of the institutes, schools, or universities included in DLI

DLIs are actually institutions that have permission to accept students or international students. To find out which university or college has permission to accept international students, use the DLI link, and after choosing your desired province, view the list of eligible universities and colleges. (In Canada, all schools include DLI.)

  • Proof of financial ability includes:
  • Tuition
  • Cost of living for yourself and your family
  • The cost of returning to the country of origin for yourself and your family after completing your studies
  • Clearances
  • Physical condition slot
  • Convince the immigration officer to return to the country of origin after completing the education

These are the general conditions for obtaining a study permit. In the following, the conditions of each section will be discussed separately.

Duties of a study permit holder

As a student in Canada, you must:

  • Always try to progress your study plan until its completion.
  • Respect all the conditions mentioned in your study permit (including the amount of work during your studies, etc.).
  • Termination of education if the necessary conditions are not met

Different stages to study in Canada

Elementary and Secondary

Education in Canadian schools begins at the age of 5 or 6 and continues until the age of 17. Schools consist of 12 courses, after which students receive a diploma and qualify to enter the next course (university or college).

Schools in Canada are divided into private and public schools, where public schools are free, and private schools are usually accompanied by tuition fees.

Canada has the best schools in the world, so many parents prefer their children to study in such schools. In general, Canadian schools are divided into three categories:

Public schools

The budget of these schools is provided by the government, and they are monitored by provincial evaluation boards. The educational programs of each province may be different.

The cost of studying in public schools ranges from 9,500 to 17,000 Canadian dollars.

Private schools

Although these schools are private, they are required to receive a license from the Canadian Ministry of Education and provide education according to the approved curriculum.

The cost of studying in these schools varies from 15,000 to 30,000 Canadian dollars.

In these schools, in addition to approved education courses, additional courses are also taught.

Independent schools

The difference between these schools and private schools is that their funds are provided by charities, and they have financial sponsors.

Study conditions in Canadian high schools

There are several ways for students to study in Canadian schools. The student’s parents must be residents or citizens of Canada, or one of them must have a temporary visa to enable their child to study, or parents must apply for their child’s education and send their child to Canadian boarding schools.

The best high schools in Canada

1. University of Toronto Schools (Toronto, ON)

2. West Point Gray Academy (Vancouver, BC)

3. Columbia International College (Hamilton, ON)

4. Appleby College (Oakville, ON)

5. St. George’s School (Vancouver, BC)

6. Bishop Strachan School (Toronto, ON)

7. Selwyn House School (Montreal, QC)

8. College Jean-de-Brebeuf (Montreal, QC)

9. Trafalgar Castle School (Whitby, ON)

10. St. Michaels University School (Victoria, BC)

The most important advantage of admission from Canadian high schools is that the Canadian government allows the student’s parents to enter Canada and prepare for their temporary residence.

It should be noted that all schools in Canada are considered part of DLI, and students can apply for admission to all of them.

Table of educational level according to the age of the student.

Agesection
6Grade 1
7Grade 2
8Grade 3
9Grade 4
10Grade 5
11Grade 6
12Grade 7
13Grade 8
14Grade 9
15Grade 10
16Grade 11
17Grade 12

Using the following sites, you can find public and private schools based on province, tuition, program, etc. Search and find out about the registration conditions and tuition fees.

·       Canadian Association of Public Schools – International  (CAPS-I)

·       Canadian Accredited Independent Schools  (CAIS)

All education levels after the completion of 12 years of school are called Post-secondary. In the following, we will discuss the types of post-secondary education.

University

Canadian universities are institutions that grant a student a degree in exchange for his studies. Universities usually offer bachelor’s, master’s, doctorate, or only some of these degrees.

Canada has more than 16,000 universities, of which 7 are ranked among the top 200 universities in the world.

UniversityInternational rankingInternal rankAcceptance rate (percentage)International students
University of Toronto2114581710
McGill University30250-4030240
University of British Columbia34352.456190
University of Alberta11145831166
University of Waterloo11255334670
Western University11465830569
University of Montreal141760-4039520
University of Calgary182810-2034039
McMaster University18995826992
University of Ottawa203104240289
Queen’s University, Canada209118926588
Dalhousie University, Canada2981260-7017074

Deadline

· Autumn: The autumn deadline starts in September

· Winter: starts from January. If you missed the fall deadline, this is your best chance.

· Summer: for a limited number of university and college programs. It starts in April and May.

The cost of studying in Canada at universities

The cost of education in Canadian dollars per year in universities by province in the last two years.

Areadegree for international students2022/20232023/2024
CanadaMasters3583638081
Masters and Ph.D2115522061
Newfoundland and LabradorMasters1681517477
Masters and Ph.D48064806
Prince Edward IslandMasters1888619750
Masters and Ph.D1106011502
Nova ScotiaMasters2165025521
Masters and Ph.D2178722768
New BrunswickMasters1725317800
Masters and Ph.D1312913654
QuebecMasters2970331887
Masters and Ph.D1929420034
OntarioMasters4403646433
Masters and Ph.D2708628152
ManitobaMasters1840518912
Masters and Ph.D1240712748
SaskatchewanMasters2488727781
Masters and Ph.D79998965
AlbertaMasters2950731549
Masters and Ph.D1690918018
British ColumbiaMasters3511535266
Masters and Ph.D2239623441
YukonMasters
Masters and Ph.D

In addition, you can see the cost of studying in Canadian universities in Canadian universities at different times.

(First, enter the link and then see the cost of the desired university based on the name of the province or the name of the university.)

Study suggestion:  Study in Italy

Undergraduate studies

Conditions

  • Diploma with a GPA of at least 14
  • TOEFL: minimum 92 – 100 depending on the field
  • IELTS: minimum 6.5
  • Course length: 3-4 years

Documents required to apply for academic admission

  • High school diploma scan
  • High school transcripts
  • Passport scan
  • CV
  • Scores of relevant tests, including IELTS, GRE, etc.
  • Scholarship documents (if any)
  • Recommendation letters from professors (2-3 letters of recommendation)
  • Portfolio or writing sample

The best fields of study at the undergraduate level

  • Commercial and Financial
  • Do you have a hotel?
  • Engineering
  • Art and design
  • Health
  • Construction Management
  • Media
  • Computer science
  • Accounting
  • Music

Graduate studies

Two teaching-oriented modes (no dissertation) and research-oriented mode (dissertation)

If you intend to continue your studies at the doctoral level, you should choose the research-oriented course.

Documents required to apply for academic admission

  • Bachelor’s degree result scan
  • Transcripts of Bachelor’s degree
  • Passport scan
  • CV
  • Scores of relevant tests, including IELTS, GRE, etc.
  • Scholarship documents (if any)

Conditions

  • 2-3 years of work experience
  • Bachelor’s degree with a GPA of at least 14
  • GMAT: Minimum 580-600
  • CBT: Minimum 250-237 (according to the chosen course)
  • TOEFL: Minimum 92-100
  • IELTS: Minimum 6.5 overall and minimum 6 for each section
  • Course duration: 1-2 years for a master’s degree and 4-5 years for a PhD

Popular majors in master’s degree in Canada

  • Accounting
  • Data science
  • MBA
  • Management
  • environmental engineering
  • Psychology

Doctorate studies

Conditions

  • Master’s degree with a minimum GPA of 16
  • TOEFL: minimum 107 and minimum 20 in each section
  • IELTS: minimum 7.5
  • Course length: 4-6 years
  • Number of universities offering PhD: 98

Documents required to apply for academic admission

  • Scan of master’s degree result
  • Master’s degree transcripts
  • Passport scan
  • CV
  • Scores of relevant tests, including IELTS, GRE, etc.
  • Scholarship documents (if any)
  • Recommendation letters from professors (2-3 letters of recommendation)
  • Portfolio or writing sample

Popular Ph.D. programs in Canada

  • Business management
  • Financial
  • Art
  • Engineering
  • IT
  • Social Sciences
  • Health
  • Education
  • computer science

It is worth mentioning that for studying in universities if the applicant’s language score is one grade lower than the grade required for admission, he will be subject to conditional admission in such a way that he must first participate in a language course in Canada before starting the study program, and if Get a passing grade and start studying.

In the following, you can see the average cost of studying in different fields based on the province where you study. (To use this feature better, use a computer or tablet.)

College

Colleges are not able to offer degrees (although there are exceptions). Normally, colleges in Canada offer educational plans to prepare people to enter the labor market directly. A college graduate has completed professional technical courses and usually gains experience in jobs such as graphic design, cooking, etc. Colleges usually offer courses such as language training and work skills so that applicants can enter the job market more easily.

Conservatories (School trade/Apprenticeships)

It is considered an internship, and a person interns in a specific job with a person who has enough experience in that profession to learn the job. It usually includes practical and manual work.

Vocational schools

Like conservatories, it trains apprentices for a job in a specific profession, but the level is a little more advanced, and the duration of training may be longer than that of regular conservatories.

The cost of attending college

Fees and duration of study for colleges and vocational schools vary depending on the program and school you choose. Some programs may last only a few months, others several years. Typically, tuition can range from about CAD 7,000 to CAD 22,000 per year.

Many college programs include internships. Therefore, you can earn money while studying.

Language schools and colleges

These colleges and schools are for raising preparation and strengthening language skills. English and French are usually taught in Canada.

Cost

Language school courses can often last several weeks. Tuition is different in each school. Typically, a school-type fee is between $340 and $425.

Medical Education

Canada is one of the prominent countries for studying medicine. The universities of this country are considered among the best universities in the world in the field of medicine. The duration of the medical course in this country is 3-5 years. Unlike Iran, where medicine is provided directly and in one step, in Canada, you must first receive your Bachelor’s degree in one of the fields of medical sciences and then apply for a doctorate in medicine.

Conditions

MCAT test

GPA: Minimum 3.5

IELTS: Minimum 5

Bachelor’s Degree: Bachelor of Medical Sciences

The universities of McGill, Toronto, British Columbia, and Montreal offer the most famous medical courses in Canada.

Documents required to obtain a Canadian study permit

Academic acceptance ( Letter of acceptance ): academic acceptance from the relevant university. An electronic version or copy is acceptable.

Provincial certificate from the province in question (Attestation letter): It is one of the new requirements of the Canadian government for all study applicants (except master’s and doctoral students) who must bring this certificate along with the study permit application.

Proof of identity: Identity documents of yourself and family members who are going to accompany you on this trip, including passport and photo.

Proof of financial support: You must prove that you can pay for yourself and your family in Canada.

In the table below, the financial ability required for the study permit is given according to the number of family members.

The amount of financial ability on an annual basis (does not include tuition fees.)Number of family members (including the applicant)
206351
256902
315833
383464
434925
490516
546117
5559For each person more than 7 people

It should be noted that this amount is required only for the first year of study.

A letter of explanation: This document helps the officer to better understand your goals for applying for a study visa, which includes:

· Your intention of choosing Canada to study

· Awareness of responsibilities as a student in Canada

Medical exam: If you have one of the following conditions, you must do a medical exam:

· Your study program is more than 6 months.

· Have you been to certain countries in the last 6 months? (For more information, refer to the website of the Canadian Immigration Department.)

· You intend to do certain jobs where public health is of great importance.

Declaration of the guardian (only minors (under 18 years old)): The applicant must sign the first page, and the applicant’s parents or legal guardians must sign the second page of this form.

Receipt of payment of application fee and biometric fee (link to biometric page)

Study suggestion:  STUDYING MEDICINE IN DENMARK

Copy of the image of the first page of the passport (including the image, expiration date, and name)

Copy of marriage certificate (if any)

All steps and documents for applying for a study permit are explained in the Canadian study permit checklist file published by the Canadian Immigration website.

Canada scholarship

Canada offers academic and international scholarships for students every year. These scholarships are usually provided by individuals and government institutions. In the following, we will refer to the scholarships that the Canadian government has planned for Iranian students this year (Source: https://w05.international.gc.ca/ )

To know the conditions of each scholarship, click on it.

ScholarshipProvider entity
Canada Excellence Research Chairs (CERC)Canada Excellence Research Chairs
Canada Gairdner Global Health AwardThe Gairdner Foundation
Canada Gairdner International AwardsThe Gairdner Foundation
CIHR FellowshipCanadian Institutes of Health Research
Research Associate ProgramNational Research Council of Canada
Banting Postdoctoral FellowshipsGovernment of Canada
CIFAR Global ScholarsCanadian Institute for Advanced Research
CIHR FellowshipCanadian Institutes of Health Research
Mitacs ElevateMitacs
Research Associate ProgramNational Research Council of Canada
Research Associate ProgramNational Research Council of Canada
Sauvé Scholars ProgramJeanne Sauvé Youth Foundation
Trudeau Doctoral ScholarshipsTrudeau Foundation
Trudeau Research FellowshipsTrudeau Foundation
Vanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipsGovernment of Canada

Scholarships by section

Canada scholarshipGrade
Carleton University Prestige ScholarshipMasters
York University Foreign Student ScholarshipMasters
University of British Columbia Scholarship for Foreign StudentsMasters
Winnipeg scholarshipMasters
University of Toronto Lester B. Pearson ScholarshipMasters
Humber College ScholarshipMasters
University of Manitoba Graduate FellowshipMasters and Ph.D
University of Toronto scholarship for IraniansBachelor’s, Master’s and PhD
University of Waterloo Undergraduate ScholarshipMasters
Pierre Elliott Trudeau Doctoral ScholarshipP.H.D
Vanier Graduate ScholarshipP.H.D
Bunting ScholarshipPost-doctoral
University of Calgary Graduate ScholarshipGraduate
Scholarship for international students entering the University of CalgaryMasters
NSERC Postgraduate ScholarshipsGraduate
IDRC Research FellowshipMasters and Ph.D
Ecological fundMasters and Ph.D
Canada Graduate ScholarshipMasters

Cost of living as a student in Canada

Fees vary depending on which province and region of Canada you study in, but in general:

· The cost of living for a student is approximately 1132 Canadian dollars per month.

· Student living expenses can be covered by part-time jobs.

· Easy part-time jobs earn $10 Canadian dollars an hour.

The following table shows the student living expenses in different departments:

Student feesCanadian Dollar
residence700-1000 (within the university) and 400-700 outside the university
Food200-600
Transportation120-180
Books and stationery200-350
entertainment100-200

Work while studying inside and outside the university.

During the semester

You are allowed to work part-time up to 20 hours a week, which you can fill with a part-time job or more.

During the holidays between two semesters

During holidays such as (seasonal holidays), you can work full-time, provided that you have a full-time study permit before and after the interruptions.

Note: For example, if we assume that you have a study permit and you are on vacation, but you have not yet started your studies, you do not have a full-time work permit because the law for full-time work on vacation is that you must have before and after Have a study permit holiday.

Warning: Working more than 20 hours a week while having a study permit can lead to your being banned from studying and working in the future. At some point, you will have to leave Canada.

Who is not allowed to work while studying outside the university?

If you are in one of the following situations, you cannot work part-time outside the university:

· In your study permit, it is mentioned that you cannot work outside the university.

· Your study permit is only limited to studying language courses (English or French).

· You only have permission to study in general courses.

· You have a conditional study permit.

· Your circumstances have changed since you had your study permit, and you are no longer eligible.

If you have any of the above conditions, you will not be allowed to work while studying and must apply for a work permit.

Work after education

There are two modes for students after graduation.

1. Have applied for a work permit before the end of the study period or

2. You have started a new course of study.

To work full-time after graduation, you must have all the following requirements. If you do not have any of the items, you will not be allowed to work in Canada after studying.

Apply for a work permit before the end of the study period:

· Your study permit allowed you to work while studying outside the university.

· Apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) before the expiration of the study permit.

· Wait for the work permit application.

You have started a new course of study:

· Your previous study permit allowed you to work while studying outside the university.

· Apply for an extension before your study permit expires.

· A written letter from the educational center where you studied stating the end of the study period

· Acceptance letter from DLI training center confirming full-time study permit

How to apply for PGWP

Provided that no more than 180 days have passed since your study permit, you can apply for work after your studies.

To apply for a job after graduation, you must prepare the following documents.

· Certificate of completion of education

· Official letter from the educational center

The approximate cost of applying for a post-graduation job is $255 CAD, and processing time is approximately 116 days online and 13 days in person.

New rules of work after education

·       Master’s degree and doctorate: work permit after graduation for 3 years. Before this, they were only allowed to work according to the amount of education, which caused problems for their permanent residence process.

· Students at private colleges will no longer be allowed to work after graduation.

Accompanying student visa

For the well-being of students, the Canadian government grants accompanying student visas to their first-degree companions, including father, mother, spouse, and child.

· If the student is in a master’s or doctorate, the student’s spouse can apply for an open work permit and work in Canada.

· The student’s children will be allowed to study in Canadian schools until they are under legal age.

· The student’s parents can visit the student by applying for a visitor visa.

· The cost of an accompanying student visa is $100, and if the student’s spouse intends to work in Canada, this amount will be $250.

· The application for an accompanying student visa can be made at the same time as the student’s application for a study permit.

Permanent residence in Canada after studying and studying in Canada

In general, there are no direct conditions for obtaining permanent residence in Canada after completing studies in Canada. However, studying in Canada can increase your chances of obtaining permanent residence.

If you intend to immigrate to Canada and obtain permanent residence, the best thing to do is to work in Canada. There are two ways to do this:

First Path: PGWP (Post Graduate Work Permit Application)

which for some graduates of some universities with the title of DLI by default. You can check your PGWP conditions through the link below and select your province.

The second path: Work permit

If your university does not have this capability by default, you can apply through a work permit.

After gaining work experience in Canada, you can apply for permanent residence through one of the work or family residence methods.

The table below should be filled out from the table in the link below.

Before introducing the methods, first familiarize yourself with the concepts of CLB and NOC.

Canadian language benchmark (CLB ): Canada has created indicators to measure the language of people who intend to immigrate and live in Canada . CLB for English and NCLB for French

National Occupation Code ( NOC ): The classification of occupations is actually a list of occupations in Canada that describes each occupation based on training, education, experience, and responsibilities (TEER).

The main job categories for immigration are as follows:

TEER 0: Management occupations

TEER 1: High-level jobs that usually require a degree.

TEER 2 or 3: Technical and vocational jobs that usually require a college degree or apprenticeship.

TEER 4: Entry-level occupations that require a high school diploma or elementary education.

TEER 5: Labor occupations

program or methodLanguage levelType of work experienceThe amount of work experiencejob offereducation
Atlantic migrationCLB 4no needno needMust be of TEER 0, 1, 2, 3 or 4. be valid for at least one year from the date of permanent residence. For a client within the Atlantic.Must have graduated from a public university or college in the Atlantic. The rehabilitation program must be at least two years.
Canadian experienceCLB 7 for TEER 0 or 1 CLB 5 for TEER 2 or 3Work experience in Canada in one of TEER 0, 1, 2 or 312 months (combination of part-time or full-time)It is not necessary, but having it will increase your score and chancesIt is not necessary, but high school and university education is considered an advantage. Such educational experience in Canada is considered an advantage.
Federal Skill TradeCLB 4 to 5Technical work experience in TEER 2 or 32 to 5 yearsFull time job offer for one year Or Qualification permit for specified technical experience from CanadaIt is not necessary, but high school and university education is considered an advantage. Such educational experience in Canada is considered an advantage.
Federal Skilled WorkerCLB 7Work experience in TEER 0, 1, 2, 3One year of continuous work experience (full-time or part-time)It is not necessary, but having a valid job offer is considered a privilege.High school education is required. University education is an advantage. Such educational experience in Canada is considered an advantage.
Provincial candidateIt varies according to each province, but you must have a good language level.Each province is different, but it includes all TEERs.It is different according to each province.It is different according to each province.It is different according to each province.
Northern rural migrationCLB 6 for TEER 0 or 1 CLB 5 for TEER 2 or 3 CLB 4 for TEER 4 or 5Students who have studied in these areas may be exempted from having work experience.It is not necessary.You must have a permanent job offer from one of these villages.It is variable.

Visa or study permit rejection

The rejection of the study permit application is a common occurrence that can have many reasons, including:

· Lack of financial ability for the officer

· Failure to confirm the intention to return after graduation

· Your goal of studying in Canada is stupid

· Academic acceptance letter not valid

What to do after being rejected?

There are two paths for students whose study visas have been rejected.

Objecting to the officer’s decision: If you are sure that your documents are complete and you think a mistake has occurred in the decision-making process, you can object to this request.

Our advice is to check your documents with immigration lawyers before doing this.

Sending a new request: If the errors in your request are correct, you can send a new request. In the new application, be sure to point out the reasons why your previous application was rejected and correct the deficiencies in the documents.

Health insurance for students

Although Canada is considered as one of the countries where health care services are free, this service does not apply to international students and only includes Canadian citizens and those who have permanent residence in Canada.

International students who intend to study in Canada must obtain their own insurance. Many centers require students to get insurance. Each province has its own special insurance conditions, and students must choose one of the private insurance providers.

You can use the Find Insurance tool to view insurance plans and insurance service providers. All insurance and their services are available in this tool.

Frequently Asked Questions – Study in Canada

What are the conditions for studying in Canada without a language degree?

Obtaining conditional admission, participating in English language preparation courses, and obtaining a certificate and language skills are the conditions for studying without a language certificate in this country.

Is it possible to study for free in Canada?

Yes, you can study for free in Canada by having certain educational requirements and preparing the necessary documents for a Canadian scholarship.

What are the ways to increase the acceptance rate of Canadian study visas?

Having an IELTS language certificate and sufficient financial resources are ways to increase the chances of obtaining a study visa for applicants.

Is it possible to work in Canada after graduation?

Yes, you can enter the job market after graduating from Canadian universities by finding a job within a 9-month to 3-year job search period in this country.

Is it possible to obtain Canadian citizenship by studying?

No, just studying does not lead to obtaining Canadian residency, but work after graduation provides the conditions for obtaining citizenship.

What is the most important advantage of studying in Canadian schools?

The most important advantage of studying in Canadian schools is obtaining an accompanying visa for one of the parents.

How much does it cost to study in international schools in Canada?

The cost of studying in schools in this country will be around 30,000 to 50,000 Canadian dollars annually.

What are the most important conditions for studying for a bachelor’s degree in Canada?

Having a GPA above 13 in a 12-year diploma course and an academic gap of less than 4 years are very important conditions for studying for a bachelor’s degree in Canada.

What are the most popular undergraduate courses in Canada?

Engineering, Bachelor of Mathematics, Bachelor of Computer Science, and Bachelor of Psychology are some of the most popular courses to study in this country.

What are the necessary documents and conditions for studying in Canada at the master’s level?

Having a letter of recommendation, a strong academic resume, a letter of academic motivation, and a bachelor’s degree are among the required documents to study for a master’s degree in Canada.

What are the most popular master’s programs in Canada?

MBA executive management, psychology, environmental science, and computer science are some of the most sought-after graduate programs in Canada.